Difference between revisions of "Il Seminario Musicale"
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
! Appears in | ! Appears in | ||
! Founding member | ! Founding member | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Lésne, Gerard|[[Gerard Lesne]]}} | |{{sort|Lésne, Gerard|[[Gerard Lesne]]}} | ||
|Countertenor | |Countertenor | ||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme]] | | [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | ||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
|x | |x | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Cipriani, Fabrizio|Fabrizio Cipriani (1st violin) | |{{sort|Cipriani, Fabrizio|Fabrizio Cipriani)}} | ||
| Violin (1st violin) | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Cohën-Akenine, Patrick |Patrick Cohën-Akenine}} | |{{sort|Cohën-Akenine, Patrick |Patrick Cohën-Akenine}} | ||
| Violin | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Girard, Catherine|Catherine Girard}} | |{{sort|Girard, Catherine|Catherine Girard}} | ||
| Violin | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Kipfer, Thérèse|Thérèse Kipfer}} | |{{sort|Kipfer, Thérèse|Thérèse Kipfer}} | ||
| Violin | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Paulet, Stéphanie|Stéphanie Paulet}} | |{{sort|Paulet, Stéphanie|Stéphanie Paulet}} | ||
| Violin | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Pichon, Frank|Frank Pichon | |{{sort|Pichon, Frank|Frank Pichon}} | ||
| Violin | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Angot, Christine|Christine Angot | |{{sort|Angot, Christine|Christine Angot}} | ||
| Viola | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Chmela, Diane|Diane Chmela}} | |{{sort|Chmela, Diane|Diane Chmela}} | ||
| Viola | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Cocset, Bruno|Bruno Cocset}} | |{{sort|Cocset, Bruno|Bruno Cocset}} | ||
| Cello | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Jacques, Emmanuel|Emmanuel Jacques}} | |{{sort|Jacques, Emmanuel|Emmanuel Jacques}} | ||
| Cello | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Myron, Richard |Richard Myron}} | |{{sort|Myron, Richard |Richard Myron}} | ||
| Double bass | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Monteilhet, Pascal|Pascal Monteilhet}} | |{{sort|Monteilhet, Pascal|Pascal Monteilhet}} | ||
| Theorbo | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Vanlancker, Anne|Anne Vanlancker}} | |{{sort|Vanlancker, Anne|Anne Vanlancker}} | ||
| Oboe | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort| Madeuf, Jean-François|Jean-François Madeuf}} | |{{sort| Madeuf, Jean-François|Jean-François Madeuf}} | ||
| Trumpet | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Lahens, Joël|Joël Lahens}} | |{{sort|Lahens, Joël|Joël Lahens}} | ||
| Trumpet | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort| Sauvêtre, Louis|Louis Sauvêtre}} | |{{sort| Sauvêtre, Louis|Louis Sauvêtre}} | ||
| Timpani | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sort|Rannou, Blandine|Blandine Rannou}} | |{{sort|Rannou, Blandine|Blandine Rannou}} | ||
| Harpsichord, positive organ | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Discography== | ==Discography== | ||
Line 89: | Line 131: | ||
! Album | ! Album | ||
! With | ! With | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2001 | ||
| [[ | | [[Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]]]] | ||
| {{flatlist| | |||
| | *Gérard Lesne | ||
*Virginie Pochon | |||
*Philippe Jaroussky | |||
*Mark Padmore | |||
*Peter Harvey | |||
*Il Seminario Musicale}} | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:31, 23 September 2021
Il Seminario Musicale is a Baroque music ensemble founded in 1985 by the French countertenor Gérard Lesne, who is also its artistic director. Since 1990, the group has been resident of the Fondation de l'abbaye de Royaumont, thirty kilometres north of Paris. Their repertoire centers around 17th- and 18th-century Italian and French music, including that of Monteverdi, Cavalli, Vivaldi, Couperin and Charpentier.[1][1]
Il Seminario Musicale was founded in 1985 by Gérard Lesne, who brought together singers and instrumentalists who share his interest in Italian and French music of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.
Members
Discography
This discography solely shows collaborations with Philippe Jaroussky's.
Year | Album | With |
---|---|---|
2001 | Il Sedecia, re di Gerusalemme (Album)]] |
|
Live performances
This list of concert programs solely shows L'Arpeggiata's joint concerts with Philippe Jaroussky.
Year | Album | With |
---|---|---|
2021 | Stabat mater – Caldara & Pergolesi | Céline Scheen |
References
- ↑ "Il Seminario Musicale". Wikipedia. Archived from the original on September 22, 2021. Retrieved September 22, 2021.
External links
External links
- Il Seminario Musicale page at the Fondation de l'abbaye de Royaumont (in English)
- Ensemble Il Seminario Musicale on Goldberg - The Early Music Portal.
}}