Difference between revisions of "Francesco Cavalli"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
! Album, video or concert program | ! Album, video or concert program | ||
! Year first published/performed | ! Year first published/performed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2017]] (recorded) | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Francesco Cavalli)|Ombra mai fu]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Francesco Cavalli)|Ombra mai fu]] | ||
| [[Nicolò Minato]] | | [[Nicolò Minato]] | ||
| [[Xerse]] | | [[Xerse]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1654 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[All'armi, mio core]] | | [[All'armi, mio core]] | ||
| [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | | [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | ||
| [[Statira principessa di Persia]] | | [[Statira principessa di Persia]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1655 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare|Dove mi conducete?]] | | [[Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare|Dove mi conducete?]] | ||
| [[Aurelio Aureli]] | | [[Aurelio Aureli]] | ||
| [[L'Erismena]] | | [[L'Erismena]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1655 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare]] | | [[Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare]] | ||
| [[Aurelio Aureli]] | | [[Aurelio Aureli]] | ||
| [[L'Erismena]] | | [[L'Erismena]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1655 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Ninfa bella]] | | [[Ninfa bella]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[La Calisto]] | | [[La Calisto]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1651 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Mio diletto, mio sospiro|"Ecco l'idolo mio" ... "Mio diletto, mio sospiro"]] | | [[Mio diletto, mio sospiro|"Ecco l'idolo mio" ... "Mio diletto, mio sospiro"]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] and [[Nicolò Minato]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] and [[Nicolò Minato]] | ||
| [[Elena]] | | [[Elena]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1659 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Misero, così va|"Io resto solo?" ... "Misero, così va"]] | | [[Misero, così va|"Io resto solo?" ... "Misero, così va"]] | ||
| anonymous and [[Aurelio Aureli]] | | anonymous and [[Aurelio Aureli]] | ||
| [[Eliogabalo]] | | [[Eliogabalo]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | {{plainlist| | ||
*composed: 1667 | |||
*premiered: 1999}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Che città]] | | [[Che città]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[L'Ormindo]] | | [[L'Ormindo]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1644 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Ohimé, che miro?]] | | [[Ohimé, che miro?]] | ||
| [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | | [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | ||
Line 194: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Misero Apollo]] | | [[Misero Apollo]] | ||
| [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | | [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | ||
Line 201: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[O luci belle]] | | [[O luci belle]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[Eritrea]] | | [[Eritrea]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1652 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Delizie, contenti]] | | [[Delizie, contenti]] | ||
| [[Giacinto Andrea Cicognini]] | | [[Giacinto Andrea Cicognini]] | ||
| [[Il Giasone]] | | [[Il Giasone]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1649 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Erme, e solinghe cime ... Lucidissima face]] | | [[Erme, e solinghe cime ... Lucidissima face]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[La Calisto]] | | [[La Calisto]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1651 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Alcun più di me felice non è]] | | [[Alcun più di me felice non è]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | | [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1642 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Cieche tenebre]] | | [[Cieche tenebre]] | ||
| [[Nicolò Minato]] | | [[Nicolò Minato]] | ||
| [[Pompeo Magno]] | | [[Pompeo Magno]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1666 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[La bellezza è un don fugace]] | | [[La bellezza è un don fugace]] | ||
| [[Nicolò Minato]] | | [[Nicolò Minato]] | ||
Line 243: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 (recorded) | |||
| [[Il diletto interrotto]] | | [[Il diletto interrotto]] | ||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | | [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | ||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1642 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017 (recorded) | ||
| | | [[Desia la verginella]] | ||
| | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1642 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2017 (recorded) | ||
| | | [[Che pensi, mio core?]] | ||
| | | [[Giovanni Faustini]] | ||
| [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | 1642 | ||
|- | |||
| colspan=6|Sources<ref name="Wiki"/><ref name="Booklet"/> | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist|refs= | {{Reflist|refs= |
Revision as of 02:22, 5 November 2021
Pietro Francesco Cavalli | |
---|---|
Born | Crema | February 14, 1602
Died | January 14, 1676 Venice | (aged 73)
Education | pupil of Claudio Monteverdi |
Occupation |
|
Years active | since 1616 |
Notable work |
|
Parent(s) |
|
Francesco Cavalli in Philippe Jaroussky's discography, filmography and performance history
Studio albums
Year | Title | Studio album |
---|---|---|
2020 | Ombra mai fu (Album) |
Complete list of musical pieces by Francesco Cavalli
This listing only reflects the musical pieces performed by Philippe Jaroussky.
References
Cite error:
<ref>
tag defined in <references>
with name "Wiki" has no content.</ref>