Difference between revisions of "Francesco Cavalli"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| footnotes = | | footnotes = | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Francesco Cavalli in Philippe Jaroussky's discography, filmography and performance history== | |||
== | |||
===Studio albums=== | ===Studio albums=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 99: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[2020]] | ||
| | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
===On video=== | ===On video=== | ||
Line 122: | Line 118: | ||
See the respective program page for a list of possible recordings. | See the respective program page for a list of possible recordings. | ||
--> | |||
===Complete list of musical pieces by | ===Complete list of musical pieces by Francesco Cavalli=== | ||
This listing only reflects the musical pieces performed by Philippe Jaroussky. | This listing only reflects the musical pieces performed by Philippe Jaroussky. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="zebra" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="zebra" | ||
Line 132: | Line 128: | ||
! Album, video or concert program | ! Album, video or concert program | ||
! Year first published/performed | ! Year first published/performed | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Francesco Cavalli)|Ombra mai fu]] | |||
| [[Nicolò Minato]] | |||
| [[Xerse]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[All'armi, mio core]] | |||
| [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | |||
| [[Statira principessa di Persia]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare|Dove mi conducete?]] | |||
| [[Aurelio Aureli]] | |||
| [[L'Erismena]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare]] | |||
| [[Aurelio Aureli]] | |||
| [[L'Erismena]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ninfa bella]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| [[La Calisto]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mio diletto, mio sospiro|"Ecco l'idolo mio" ... "Mio diletto, mio sospiro"]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] and [[Nicolò Minato]] | |||
| [[Elena]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misero, così va|"Io resto solo?" ... "Misero, così va"]] | |||
| anonymous and [[Aurelio Aureli]] | |||
| [[Eliogabalo]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Che città]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| [[L'Ormindo]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Ohimé, che miro?]] | ||
| | | [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | ||
| | | [[Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne]] | ||
| | | [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Misero Apollo]] | |||
| [[Gian Francesco Busenello|Giovanni Francesco Busenello]] | |||
| [[Gli amori d'Apollo e di Dafne]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[O luci belle]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| [[Eritrea]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Delizie, contenti]] | |||
| [[Giacinto Andrea Cicognini]] | |||
| [[Il Giasone]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Erme, e solinghe cime ... Lucidissima face]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| [[La Calisto]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alcun più di me felice non è]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cieche tenebre]] | |||
| [[Nicolò Minato]] | |||
| [[Pompeo Magno]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[La bellezza è un don fugace]] | |||
| [[Nicolò Minato]] | |||
| [[Xerse]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Il diletto interrotto]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| title23 = [[Desia la verginella]] | |||
| lyrics23 = [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| extra23 = [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| title24 = [[Che pensi, mio core?]] | |||
| lyrics24 = [[Giovanni Faustini]] | |||
| extra24 = [[La virtù dei strali d'Amore]] | |||
| [[Ombra mai fu (Album)]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist|refs= | {{Reflist|refs= | ||
<ref name="Wiki"/> | |||
{{cite web | {{cite web | ||
|url= |archive-url= | |url=https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francesco_Cavalli | ||
|archive-url= | |||
|title= | |title= | ||
|last= | |last= | ||
Line 154: | Line 278: | ||
|access-date={{date|2021-11-05|DMY}} | |access-date={{date|2021-11-05|DMY}} | ||
|archive-date={{date|2021-11-05|DMY}} | |archive-date={{date|2021-11-05|DMY}} | ||
|quote=}} | |quote=}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
</ref> | |||
[[Category:Composers]] | [[Category:Composers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:17th-century composers]] |
Revision as of 02:09, 5 November 2021
Pietro Francesco Cavalli | |
---|---|
Born | Crema | February 14, 1602
Died | January 14, 1676 Venice | (aged 73)
Education | pupil of Claudio Monteverdi |
Occupation |
|
Years active | since 1616 |
Notable work |
|
Parent(s) |
|
Francesco Cavalli in Philippe Jaroussky's discography, filmography and performance history
Studio albums
Year | Title | Studio album |
---|---|---|
2020 | Ombra mai fu (Album) |
Complete list of musical pieces by Francesco Cavalli
This listing only reflects the musical pieces performed by Philippe Jaroussky.
References
Cite error:
<ref>
tag defined in <references>
with name "Wiki" has no content.</ref>