7,004
edits
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
==Roles and premiere cast== | ==Roles and premiere cast== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Role | !Role | ||
! Voice type | ![[Voice type]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dido, Queen of Carthage | |Dido (also known as Elissa), ''Queen of Carthage'' | ||
| | |soprano or mezzo-soprano | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Belinda, Dido's sister | |Belinda, ''Dido's sister and handmaid'' | ||
| | |light soprano | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Woman, ''Another Handmaiden'' | ||
| | |soprano or mezzo-soprano | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aeneas , Trojan | |Aeneas, ''Trojan Prince'' | ||
| | |tenor or high baritone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sorceress/Sorcerer | ||
| | mezzo-soprano, contralto, countertenor or bass</ref> | ||
|} | |- | ||
|First Witch/Enchantress | |||
|mezzo-soprano | |||
|- | |||
|Second Witch/Enchantress | |||
|mezzo-soprano | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit, ''in form of Mercury'' | |||
|soprano or countertenor | |||
|- | |||
|First Sailor | |||
|tenor | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3"|Chorus, [[SATB]]: all members at one point or another represent ''courtiers, witches, cupids, and sailors.'' | |||
|}<ref name="EnglishWiki"/> | |||
==RSIM (Répertoire International des Sources Musicales) – OPAC== | ==RSIM (Répertoire International des Sources Musicales) – OPAC== |