Difference between revisions of "Assalonne"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| | | | ||
| Giulio<ref name="Caldara"/>/ Giulietto <ref name="IMSLP"/> | | Giulio<ref name="Caldara"/>/ Giulietto <ref name="IMSLP"/> | ||
|- | |||
| Joabbe | |||
| | |||
| Joanni (Caldara, p.125)<ref name="Caldara"> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<ref name="IMSLP"/><ref name="Caldara"/> | <ref name="IMSLP"/><ref name="Caldara"/> |
Revision as of 11:24, 25 October 2021
Assalonne | |
---|---|
by Antonio Caldara | |
English | Absalom |
Other name | Assalone[2] |
Libretto | Giacomo Antonio Bergamori |
Premiere | |
Date | 23 February 1720[1][2] |
Location | Vienna: Hofkapelle |
Assalonne (Engl.: Absalom, Ger: Abschalom or Absalom) is an oratorio by Antonio Caldara with a libretto by Giacomo Antonio Bergamori. It premiered in 1720, at the Hofkapelle (court chapel) in Vienna[1]. An alternate spelling is "Assalone", as used by Stanford University[2]
Synopsis
Assalonne tells the biblical story of Absalom who leads an uprising against his father, David. He is killed for his treason by Ioabbe (Joab), a captain of David's army. (2 Samuel 18:1-33)[3]
Roles and premiere cast
Role | Voice type | Roles as indicated in the Manuscript. These might differ from the premiere cast! |
---|---|---|
Assalonne (Absalom) | Casati | |
Achitofelle (Achitophel) | Brigatti (Brigalli?) maybe Borosini (p. 125)[4] | |
Consigliere | Domenico | |
Davide | Praun | |
Testo | Giulio[4]/ Giulietto [1] | |
Joabbe | Joanni (Caldara, p.125)Cite error: Closing </ref> missing for <ref> tag
|
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; no text was provided for refs namedIMSLP
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Caldara, Antonio. "Assalone". OpeningNight. Stanford. Archived from the original on October 22, 2021. Retrieved October 22, 2021.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 "Joab". Wikipedia. Archived from the original on October 22, 2021. Retrieved October 22, 2021.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Kirkendale, Ursula (1966). Antonio Caldara, Sein Leben und seine venezianisch-römischen Oratorien. Böhlau, Universität Wien. Musikwissenschaftliches Institut.
- ↑ Caldara, Antonio (1720). "Assalone". Google Books. Gio. Van Ghelen, Stampatore d Corte di S. M. C. e C. Archived from the original on October 22, 2021. Retrieved October 22, 2021.